No-Dig 2018 Presentation Schedule

For a full presentation schedule, visit the No-Dig website at www.nodigshow.com

Monday, March 26

The Art of the Deal: Negotiating a High-Risk, Contractor-Proposed HDD on the Fly!
Time: 10:45 AM – 11:10 AM
Presenters: William Gibson (AECOM), Tim Marsh (HRSD), Daniel Rickmond (Tidewater Utility Construction, Inc.), Mathew Francis (AECOM)
Track 2: HDD

HDD Used to Install New Force Main under Lake Meade
Time: 11:10 AM – 11:35 AM
Presenters: Tim Marsh (Hampton Roads Sanitation District), Brandon Beamon (Michael Baker International), Rachel Maupin (Underground Solutions)
Track 2: HDD

Solon, Ohio–Protecting Natural Resources Via Pipe Bursting
11:10 AM – 11:35 AM
Jared Abell (Solon, OH), Aaron (A.J.) Smith, P.E., CCM (H.R. Gray (Haskell))
Track 4: Pipe Bursting

Improving an Island: Tampa Uses Tyfo® to Rehabilitate Pressure Pipeline
Time: 5:00 PM – 5:25 PM
Presenters: Andrew Costa (Insituform Technologies), Amber Wagner (Fyfe Co.)
Track 1: Asset Management

Tuesday, March 27

Post-Disaster Trenchless Installation of Water Pipelines in Napa, California
Time: 8:00 AM – 8:25 AM
Presenters: Michael Hether (City of Napa), Jon Marshall (Carollo Engineers)
Track 2: HDD

HDD Enables Florida Utility to Serve Popular Tourist Location Without Interruption
Time: 8:25 AM – 8:50 AM
Presenters: Dina Bautista (Dewberry), Clifford D. Wilson, III (Dewberry), Benjamin Blitch (Bay County Utility), Sara Maloney (Underground Solutions)
Track 2: HDD

Frisco Extends Reuse System along Busy Commercial Corridor using 2,500-foot Horizontal Directional Drill
Time: 11:35 AM – 12:00 PM
Presenters: Clayton Barnard (Freese and Nichols, Inc.), Art Hartle (City of Frisco), Marvin Lee (Underground Solutions)
Track 3: Geotechnical Issues

Billings Heights Uses HDD and Jack-and-Bore to Install New 24-inch and 12-inch Lines
Time: 3:30 PM – 3:55 PM
Presenters: Bill Enright (Interstate Engineering), Duke Nieskens (County Water District of Billings Heights), Peyton Brookshire (County Water District of Billings Heights), Marvin Lee (Underground Solutions)
Track 2: HDD

Emergency Sewer Force Main Rehabilitation in Valley Forge National Historic Park
Time: 3:55 PM – 4:20 PM
Presenters: Sean Borris (United Pipeline Systems), Susanne Lockhart (Engineer)
Track 6: Sliplining

South Ogden Country Club Drive Pipeburst Project
Time: 4:20 PM – 4:55 PM
Presenters: Benjamin Quick (Pineview Water Systems), June Baterina (Underground Solutions), Patrick Laidlaw (Underground Solutions), Dexter Fisher (J-U-B Engineers)
Track 4: Water Main Rehab

Laramie 20-inch Water Transmission Line Rehabilitation Project
Time: 4:45 PM – 5:10 PM
Presenter: Sean Borris (United Pipeline Systems)
Track 4: Water Main Rehab

Virgin Valley HDD Cased Crossing
Time: 4:45 PM – 5:10 PM
Presenters: Gary Ashby (Forsgren Associates Inc), June Baterina (Underground Solutions), Sam Senn (Forsgren Associates, Inc), Kevin Brown (Virgin Valley Water District)
Track 6: Sliplining

Engineering the Empire
Time: 5:10 PM – 5:35 PM
Presenters: Ian Lancaster (Aegion Corporation), Rick Baxter (Insituform Technologies)
Track 3: CIPP

 

Wednesday, March 28

Trunkline Sewer Failure-Lessons Learned
Time: 9:40 AM – 10:05 AM
Presenters: Jeremy Charlesworth (City of Lethbridge), Adam Campbell (City of Lethbridge)
Track 3: Condition Assessment

Aegion Corporation

17988 Edison Avenue

St. Louis, MO 63005